CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Ms. Patricia Gee
Bio-Rad
2000 Alfred Nobel Drive
Hercules, CA 94547

RE: The tariff classification of GelDoc XR and ChemiDoc XRS Molecular Imagers

Dear Ms. Gee:

In your letter dated September 14, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The GelDoc XR and the ChemiDoc XRS molecular imagers are used for blot and gel imaging. The imagers are complete systems consisting of the universal hood, the CCD camera, and the image lab software. The GelDoc XR and the ChemiDoc XRS are controlled by the image lab software which is able to generate gel images to be visualized on a computer screen. Once the image of the gel is captured, the data can be analyzed. The researcher is able to perform analyses such as the determination of molecular weights of proteins or of base pairs in the case of DNA samples, quantitation of the amount of protein or DNA in each sample and the determination of sample purity. The image of the gel can be archived for future reference, and an image of the gel can be printed for the records.

Various wavelengths are used for the sample analyses, depending on what dye the protein/DNA samples in the gel are stained with, as that determines the excitation and emission wavelengths needed for analyses. Various filters and illumination sources are available for the GelDoc XR and the ChemiDoc XRS. The universal hood is designed to capture fluorescent and chemiluminescent images without using a photographic dark room. The enclosure has built in white light epi illumination and UV transillumination. The universal hood also has a three position filter slide that allows the use of two different emission filters for fluorescent application as well as the ability to image chemiluminescent samples.

The applicable subheading for the GelDoc XR and the ChemiDoc XRS Molecular Imagers for Blot and Gel Imaging will be 9027.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): other: electrical. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division